Breaking News

Scotland – Does official NHS Data support Sturgeon’s Dictatorship?

Nicola Sturgeon, Scotland’s First Minister has imposed her own version of dictatorial, authoritarian rule over the Scots for the last several months. A dictatorship that differs to the rest of the United Kingdom. The majority of Scotland currently resides in what Sturgeon’s Government call “COVID protection level 4”, but The Daily Expose is today asking why? As we take a look at the official NHS Scotland statistics.

Scotland’s First Minister, Nicola Sturgeon

The current line from Nicola Sturgeon’s Government is “To minimise the risk of spreading the virus, you should stay at home or in your local area as much as possible and only travel out with your Local Authority area for essential purposes.” Most Scots according to Nicola should be abiding by the following –

  • You should not meet anyone who is in in your household indoors in your home or in their home.
  • You can meet people from other households outdoors in a private garden or in a public place such as a park. The maximum number of people who can meet outdoors is 6 which can be from up to 2 separate households.
  • If you are meeting people from another household in their garden, you should only go into their house to: access the garden (do so quickly and without touching anything) and / or use the toilet.
  • Restaurants, cafes, pubs and bars will be closed.
  • All holiday accommodation is closed to tourism.
  • You must not travel into or out of Level 3 and 4 local authority areas.
  • Only essential retail will be able to remain open.
  • Close contact services and mobile close contact service providers must not operate.
  • Stadia must be closed to spectators.
  • All leisure and entertainment premises must be closed.
  • All public sector buildings such as libraries will be closed.
  • All indoor visitor attractions such as museums, galleries, heritage attractions, indoor areas of zoos and aquariums are closed. 
  • Wedding ceremonies and civil partnership registrations and funerals can take place with a maximum capacity of 20 people.

The above is only a snippet of the actual “guidance” issued by Sturgeon’s government. It is extremely restrictive on the freedoms of millions of people, as well as extremely damaging to thousands upon thousands of businesses, and devastating to peoples livelihoods. Nicola Sturgeon must have a pretty good reason to want to impose such an authoritarian state on her people? The Hospitals must be pretty overwhelmed? Let’s take a look at the data…

The Daily Expose examined data stretching all the way back to 2015. We took a look at the numbers for all inpatients and day cases throughout all hospitals in Scotland, and this is what we found –

  • 2015 – April – June – 267,347 inpatients and day cases
  • 2016 – April – June – 274,635 inpatients and day cases
  • 2017 – April – June – 265,295 inpatients and day cases
  • 2018 – April – June – 268,200 inpatients and day cases
  • 2019 – April – June – 274,133 inpatients and day cases
  • 2020 – April – June – 141,761 inpatients and day cases

No, we’re not making it up, you can see for yourself here. So in the middle of a “deadly pandemic” the number of inpatients and day cases is almost half of what it has been for the previous 5 years. Almost half! Let that sink in for a minute.

Graph of Quarterly Inpatients and Day Cases in all Hospitals in Scotland

So we’ve now clarified hospitals in Scotland have been far from overwhelmed with inpatients and day cases throughout the “deadly pandemic”. So that can’t be why Nicola Sturgeon needed to ruin the lives of millions of people. Maybe it’s because A&E is overwhelmed? Let’s take a look.

The Daily Expose analysed statistics stretching back to 2015 again for the months of April and October in all hospitals in Scotland –

  • 2015 – April – 134,698 people attended A&E / October – 133,015 people attended A&E
  • 2016 – April – 131,751 people attended A&E / October – 136,742 people attended A&E
  • 2017 – April – 136,073 people attended A&E / October – 137,829 people attended A&E
  • 2018 – April – 137,763 people attended A&E / October – 138,165 people attended A&E
  • 2019 – April – 145,340 people attended A&E / October – 146,068 people attended A&E
  • 2020 – April – 65,117 people attended A&E / October – 107,406 people attended A&E

Again, we’re still not making this up, see for yourself here. In the middle of a “deadly pandemic” the number of people attending A&E in April 2020 was 66% down on the previous year and around 50% down on all other previous years. The number of people attending A&E in October 2020 was almost 30% down on the previous year and around 22% on all other previous years.

Graph of Monthly A&E attendance in all Hospitals in Scotland

So A&E isn’t overwhelmed either, that can’t be why Nicola Sturgeon has imposed misery on the country she leads. Maybe it’s all to do with the number of deaths across Scotland? Let’s take a look…

Covid-19 is classed as a respiratory disease. So The Daily Expose took a look at all registered deaths caused by diseases of the respiratory system from the year 2015 through to 2020. It’s important to remember that Covid-19 is NOT the only respiratory disease that exists, so the numbers in 2020 also reflect people who have died from respiratory disease that wasn’t labelled as Covid-19. We hope you’re ready to see this?

Year – 2015Year – 2016Year – 2017Year – 2018Year – 2019Year – 2020
Jan.10197897991475810770
Feb.913779663724661522
March761769640670545587
April637564539564536514
May528525617504483350
June579508491404439393
July504476423434435346
Aug. 487489438429382324
Sept.496448430413427390
Oct.542531496499573426
Nov.572615574448534396
Dec.632803744564727?
Total767072966854712865525018
Tables showing Deaths caused by Respiratory Diseases

We wish we were making it up this time due to the next shocking statistic we’re about to bring you. But we’re not and you can see for yourself here (Go to Table 5).

The statistics above show that 2020 is the lowest on record in the past 20 years for deaths caused by respiratory diseases in every single month. The highest number of respiratory disease deaths in 2020 came in January which was before the so called “Deadly Pandemic” hit! So this can’t be why Nicola Sturgeon has imposed dictatorial tyranny on Scotland.


We need your support! – If everyone reading this donated just £3 you could keep The Daily Expose going for another year and enable us to uphold our commitment to bring you the facts that the mainstream refuse to.

Please click the red button to donate via PayPal.

The Anatomy of a Perfect Call to Action & Why they are Critical for Site Conversions - Inbound Now - November 5, 2013

We have been unable to find one single official statistic to support the devastation imposed by Sturgeon. But there’s one statistic that really stood out to us. It is the number of deaths in Scotland throughout April – June 2020. Before we give you this statistic let’s summarise what we have so far found for that same period.

Throughout April-June 2020 the total number of inpatients and day cases was almost 50% down on the previous 5 years.

Throughout April 2020 the number of people attending A&E was 66% down on 2019 and 50% down on the other previous years.

Throughout April – June 2020 the number of deaths caused by diseases of the respiratory system (this includes all supposed Covid–19 deaths) was 1257. This is 14% down on the previous year (2019), and 28% down on 2015. Also ranging from 14% to 28% down from 2018, 2017 and 2016.

But throughout April – June 2020 the total number of deaths in Scotland was 22,711. In April – June 2019 the total number of deaths in Scotland was 18,398. In April – June 2018, 17,869 deaths. See for yourself here.

So Scotland recorded a 20% increase in deaths throughout April -June on the previous 2 years yet all statistics show hospital admissions drastically down, A&E visits drastically down, respiratory disease deaths drastically down.

Statistics for 19/20 Deaths in Scotland

The Daily Expose concludes that the cause of these deaths is the dictatorial, authoritarian regime imposed by Nicola Sturgeon’s Government. It is because of the destruction of the economy. It is because of the fear spread throughout the nation resulting in people not seeking medical care when they needed it. It is because of the extreme isolation and loneliness many have had to suffer. It is because of the cancelled appointments and lack of care for all other diseases other than the supposed Covid-19. It is because of the anxiety and depression caused by jobs being lost and businesses going to ruin.

But most critically, it is because of Nicola Sturgeon and her Government. But more unfortunate than that it is because the people didn’t say “No!”.

Number’s cannot lie.


We need your support! – If everyone reading this donated just £3 you could keep The Daily Expose going for another year and enable us to uphold our commitment to bring you the facts that the mainstream refuse to.

Please click the red button to donate via PayPal.

The Anatomy of a Perfect Call to Action & Why they are Critical for Site Conversions - Inbound Now - November 5, 2013
Share this page to Telegram
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
7 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Rosemary O'Kane
Rosemary O'Kane
10 months ago

But do you not get it, if she didn’t bring in those restrictions the virus would have got out of control and many many more lives would have been lost. There are two ways of looking at it and you’re only looking at one. By putting in the restrictions that she did, she SAVED many lives and that is why the figures are the way they are. Just put yourself in the shoes of a family who lost someone to Covid and maybe you’ll realise this virus is REAL!

trackback
10 months ago

[…] England – Does official NHS data support the Government’s Dictatorship? Scotland – Does official NHS Data support Sturgeon’s Dictatorship? […]

trackback
10 months ago

[…] Scotland – Does official NHS Data support Sturgeon’s Dictatorship? […]

Anonymous
Anonymous
10 months ago

Lockdown didn’t help. Sweden didn’t lockdown, and their all-cause death rate for 2020 has also not shown any discernible spike.

Ever Vigilant
Ever Vigilant
10 months ago

Exactly and all of Scotland’s excess deaths in 2020 happened in the HOME and care homes NOT hospital as we would expect with a real Pandemic. In fact the hospital overall mortality total in 2020 is LOWER than the 5 year average as this analysis by John Boyle using NRS data shows:

https://www.facebook.com/605377656/posts/10157569948832657/

Charles Robb
Charles Robb
6 months ago

SNP party I call TheScottish Nutters Party for what it’s done to health service in Scotland.
The centralised services so that everyone goes to a main hospital.
This has resulted in patient having to travel up to 30 to 60 miles for an eye examination.
I give you an example my wife 74 paralysed using a wheelchair had to travel to iInverness 30 miles away for eye examination. We asked to be seen at the local hospital 8 miles away as she was very ill and did not travel well. We went to Raigmore Inverness where we had to wait . I told a nurse my wife was feeling ill. We managed to see a specialist the eye test was failure no ophthalmic desk could take a big wheelchair. Then they could not find an ophthalmoscope .He had look at eye and said to carry on with ointment which was having no effect.
My wife sufferd with her eyes and doctor again arranged for another hospital appointment. The day of appointment came my wife felt uncomfortable and said she could not bear the pain and discomfort of the 60 mile return journey and waiting time. She needed eye treatment but she suffered with eyes rather than a long tedious painful journey.
Thank to the SNP older patient are refusing to travel these tiring journeys and suffering in silence. This reluctance of older patients to travel can be substantiated by care supporters
This leads to more complex situation s where patient may have to be hospitalised.
The medical association I believe recommended local clinics to avoid congestion at major hospitals.
The result of every one coming to Inverness resulted in car parking problems and an increase of the carbon footprint travelling to and from hospital.
Many district hospitals could have specific clinics for many discussions as check ups often involve a discussion or X-ray which local hospitals have.
This would avoid the risk of wider contamination of people mixing at a large
Central point and would aid the greater disease spread risk.
I hope this comment will arouse comment and criticism of the SNP
I feel angry at the stupidity that this decision caused my wife to suffer unnecessarily as well as many other.
Salmon and Sturgeon should be looked up for their cruelty to the patients in the highlands. The sufffering continues thanks to the Scottish Nutters Party.
We need decentralise medical care